NY E82479 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E82479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Howard Maslow Daher Golden Eagle Columbia Shipping, Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of polishing cloths from China. Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letter dated May 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of John Ritzenthaler Company. You submitted samples of polishing cloths. The cloths are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch and they measure 16 x 20 inches. The cloths feature a waffle weave pattern and a yellow yarn dyed stripe at each end. You state they will be used as polishing cloths and they are advertised and packaged as a “Scrub Cloth” set of 3. The applicable subheading for the polishing cloths will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division