NY E82456 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. Lou W. Koppe West-Lock Fasteners Corporation 4303 50 Avenue Athabasca, Alberta, Canada T9S 1M4 RE: The tariff classification of tab-style plastic bag closures from Canada. Dear Mr. Koppe: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The closures are made of recycled polyethylene terephthalate, and are similar to the flat tab-style closures commonly used on bread bags. The samples submitted with your request range in size from 1 to 1 1/2 inches in length and from 3/4 to 1 inch in width. One style is laminated to a paper backing. The closures will be used on bread bags, produce bags, and bulk food bags. The applicable subheading for the bag closures will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division