NY E82416 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E82416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6109.10.0065 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ garments from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated May 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jolie Intimates. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The provided samples, style 9501, are a coordinated girls’ tank top and panty constructed of a 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted fabric. The style 9501 tank top features shoulder straps measuring approximately 1/2 inch wide, a slightly rounded neckline and back, and matching fabric trim at the neckline, back and bottom hem. The style 9501 bikini panty features a covered fabric elasticized waistband and fabric trim at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for the style 9501 tank top will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women's or girls': other: tank tops: girls. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 9501 panty will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: girls’. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The style 9501 tank top falls within textile category designation 339 and style 9501 panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division