PD E82382 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater of man-made fibers from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 18,1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. Style F-99-08-045-S is a woman’s 100% rayon knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neck with appliques; long sleeves with embroidery trim on the cuffs; side vents; and a loose fitting bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:sweaters:women’s. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style F-99-08-045-S falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston