NY E82368 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E82368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Munro: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of Barkat Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 9422, has a 80% cotton and 20% polyester flannel woven shell. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a side sleeve vent, a quilted nylon lining with polyfil, a full frontal opening secured with a zippered closure, a knit hood with a drawstring closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, two pockets below the waist and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 9417, has a 80% cotton and 20% polyester flannel woven shell. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a side sleeve vent, a quilted nylon lining with polyfil, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a knit hood with a drawstring closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, two pockets below the waist and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 9422 and 9417, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division