PD E82345 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E82345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon tote bag from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for the Conference Tote Bagno. PP194837 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY. No. PP194837 is a tote bag with outer surface of woven nylon fabric. It measures approximately 14 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 6" when fully expanded. The bag features a large, undivided interior compartment with a single zippered pocket sewn into the lining. A large pocket extends the entire width of one exterior face. Both this pocket and the interior compartment are secured by snap closures. The bag may be carried either in the hand or over the shoulder by means of two nylon carry straps. A separate piece of nylon covered cardboard is included. This is to be inserted at the bottom of the interior compartment in order to provide added support and to hold the bagshape. The applicable subheading for style PP194837 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle