PD E82338 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:SF:G30 E82338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a sachet bag from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc. The item submitted is a small black bag, approximately 2” X 2.5”, with a drawstring closure at one end. The bag is composed of woven man-made fiber fabric, flocked on the outer surface. The applicable subheading for the woven flocked sachet bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco