PD E82254 August 13, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a woment-shirt from China COMMENT6Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style W6358, is a woment-shirt which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton jersey fine knit fabric. The garment features a crew neck; short, close fitting sleeves and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the t-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencotton t-shirts. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. The t-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia