NY E82235 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong and Thailand Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-0601 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 78 percent tencel and 22 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by one button, two pockets below the waist and a back vent. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0602 and 017-0603. The applicable subheading for style 017-0601 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 017-0601 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division