NY E82234 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066; 6211.49.9060 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Hong Kong and Thailand Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-0571 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a partial opening secured by one button, two pockets below the waist and a back vent. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0572 and 017-0573. Style 017-0608 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by five buttons, two side seam pockets and a self-fabric drawstring in the back. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0609 and 017-0610. Style 017-0583 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. This garment is identical in styling to 017-0608. This jumper will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0584 and 017-0585. Style 017-0635 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The jumper features a front bib with a center pocket, a back rise, shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps, two rear patch pockets, two front pockets and four metal button closures on each side. Style 017-0565 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 80 percent lyocell and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. This jumper is identical in styling to styles 017-0608 and 017-0583 and will be imported in petite and tall sized under style number 017-0566 and 017-0567. All of these garment do not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for styles 017-0571 and 017-0565 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 017-0583, 017-0608 and 017-0635 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 017-0571 and 017-0565 fall within textile category designation 659 and styles 017-0583, 017-0608 and 017-0635 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong falling within category 859 currently are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. Products falling within category 659 are subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division