PD E82195 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E82195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women85% silk 15% cashmere cardigan from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dransfield Apparel (USA) Inc. As requested, the garment will be returned. Style No. 3007 is a woman85% silk 15% cashmere sleeveless cardigan. The garment features a full front opening with six- snap closure and a hemmed bottom. It is quilted with a 100% polyester filing and 100% acetate lining. The applicable subheading for Style No. 3007 is 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte