NY E82194 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E82194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of garment and tote bags from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, and May 18, 1999, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are two tote bags and one garment bag, identified as style numbers 29, 30, and 32, respectively. Each bag is designed to carry clothing and personal effects during travel. Style 29, "Dance Bag," is a tote bag made of an exterior surface of 100% nylon and is equipped with two carry handles and an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap. The exterior of the bag has two full-length zippered pockets, one on each side, and top zippered closure that spans the entire length of the bag. The interior of the bag contains one central compartment and four elasticized pouches, two on each side. Style 30, "Messenger Bag," is a tote bag with an exterior surface made of 100% nylon. The exterior of the bag is equipped with two zippered side pockets and an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap. The interior of the bag contains one central compartment, three elasticized pouches on one side of the bag, and a full-length zippered pocket on the other. The bag is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure that covers the full-length zippered closure for the top opening of the bag. The bag measures 18" x 14" x 7". It is primarily designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. Style 32, "Garment Bag," has an exterior surface of 100% nylon and is capable of reuse. The bag has a full-length center zippered closure and a metal d-ring at the bottom of the bag. The applicable subheading for the garment and tote bags will be 4202.90.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.90.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division