PD E82192 June 10, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E82192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3020 Robert A. Lesser Alba Wheels Up Intl. Inc. One Exchange Place, Suite 501 Jersey City NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from China Dear Mr. Lesser: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client Summit Ridge Corp., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, styles 1405 and 1406. Both samples are knit of 84% acrylic, 12% nylon, and 4% spandex with nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style 1405 features a round neckline, a full front opening that closes right over left with six buttons, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Style 1406 is sleeveless with rib knit around the armholes, rib knit bottom, no opening at the neckline, and no pockets. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 33.1%. Styles 1405 and 1406 fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle