NY E82181 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Michele Dunkle Circle International, Inc. 810-R Oregon Avenue Linthicum, MD 21090 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sunscreen” from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Michele Dunkle: In your letter dated May 12, on behalf of Excalibur Electronics, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pop-up “Sunscreen.” It is made of woven nylon taffeta fabric sewn over a spring polyvinyl rod that offers protection from the wind and the sun at the beach, park, campsite and pool. It is dome shaped with three sides and a floor. At the bottom of each side is an opening that allows for air circulation. The stated floor area is 28.27 square feet. The center height is 5 feet. When the “Sunscreen” is folded, it is 36 inches in diameter, 2 inches thick and weighs 5 pounds. The applicable subheading for the “Sunscreen” will be 6305.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The “Sunscreen” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippine are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division