PD E82163 June 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E82163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030; 4202.12.8030 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of Ladies Portfolio/Briefcase Bags from China Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for our review are four (4) Ladies Portfolio/Briefcase type bags. Style 922L852 is composed of 100 percent leather with a textile trim on both the sides and bottom. The bag measures approximately 16"Lx6"Wx12 5/8"H. The interior has three compartments all with snap closures. The center compartment has a business card pocket, two pen holder loops and a zippered wall pocket. In addition, the bag has an outside pocket with a snap closure and double shoulder straps. Style 922L854 is composed of 100 percent leather. The bag measures approximately 16 1/4"Lx4"Wx11 1/2"H. The interior has three compartments with a variety of pockets. There are three outer compartments with closures and double shoulder straps. Style 922N613 is composed of 100 percent polyester. The bag measures approximately 15 1/2L"X4 1/2"Wx13 1/4"H. The interior has three compartments with a center zippered slip pocket. There are two outer compartments and the bag is featured with double shoulder straps. Style 922N851 is composed of 100 percent polyester. The bag has three compartments. The center compartment has a business card pocket, two pen holder loops, and a zippered wall pocket. There are two outer compartments and the bag is designed with double shoulder straps. As requested, your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for Styles 922L852 and 922L854, Portfolio/Briefcase type bags will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 922N613 and 922N851, Portfolio/Briefcase type bags will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA