PD E82156 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E82156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 29-19437, is a womanpullover constructed from 55% nylon/45% rayon finely knit embroidered fabric with a woven man-made fiber lining. The sleeveless garment features a boat neck in front and back, a left side zipper, and a flared, scalloped bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of man-made fibers, womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport