NY E8214 5 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:361 E82145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven trousers, style 91150, from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of wide-legged, woven trousers of 100% polyester. A drawstring is threaded through the elasticized waistband of the garment. The sample is being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers of synthetic fibers…other…other. The duty rate will be 29.5 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division