PD E82142 June 16, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E82142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2030 Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of your client IKL International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 30910, is a woman’s sweater of 100% boiled wool, knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater has a round neckline, rib-knit bottom, rib-knit cuffs, and a full frontal opening that closes right over left with five fabric covered buttons. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Style 30910 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle