NY E82127 May 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E82127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of wool handbags from China. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for wool handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers LH0302 B/C/D and LH0802 A/B/C. The items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Both have an external surface comprised of 65% wool and 35% viscose. Style LH0302 B/C/D has two permanently attached shoulder straps and a top zippered closure that spans across the entire length of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a zippered pocket. The dimensions of the bag are (L) 10.5" x (W) 3" x (H) 9". Style LH0802 A/B/C features one central compartment with a full-length zippered closure and two side compartments, one with a zippered closure, the other without a closure. Each compartment is lined on the interior. A shoulder strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The dimensions of the bag are (L) 8" x (W) 3" x (H) 7". The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Additionally, please note style LH0302 B/D/C and LH0802 A/B/C are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for the wool handbags will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division