NY E82123 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E82123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090 Ms. Alpha Robinson NY & CO<F T> Lerner New York 460 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a wool hat from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated May 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample furnished with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Ladies’ Hat Style 1808A, is constructed of woven 55% wool/ 45% acrylic fabric. The hat features a round flat top, 1 ¾ inch brim and a 3x4 inch flap pocket on the side of the hat. The crown and pocket are fully lined. The applicable subheading for the Ladies’ Hat Style 1808A will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other...Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 32 cents per kilogram plus 8.2% ad valorem. The Ladies’ Hat Style 1808A falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division