NY E82100 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E82100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Mr. Marvin Turner Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 2551 Santa Fe Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of bed skirt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WC Designs. The instant sample is a woven bed skirt stated to be composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. It is comprised of a solid colored platform section with a cream satin stripe ruffle sewn to the edges. The platform section goes between the mattress and the box spring while the ruffle hangs to form the skirt. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division