NY E82075 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated April 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 8632 and 8642, are two women’s knit garments that are constructed from 100% wool fabric. Style number 8632 is a coat that extends to the thigh area and features a shirt-type collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with turn up cuffs; a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; two front inset slant pockets with zipper closures below the waist; and side slits. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the coat are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 8642 is sweater that extends to the thigh area and features a hood; shoulder pads; long sleeves with turn up cuffs; a full front opening with five button closures; two front patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the two coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. The sweater falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division