NY E82051 May 26, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of the “Yamaha Fastener Tape” from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Yamaha Fastener Tape (P/N XX698950) was provided with your letter. The product is similar to “VELCRO” fastener tape except that it is composed wholly of plastics and does not contain any textile components. The Yamaha tape consists of two detachable segments, both self-adhesive on one side. The other side of each segment consists of small plastic prongs. The two segments can be joined by interlocking the plastic prongs. The Yamaha tape is used to secure small speakers to walls and cabinets to reduce vibration. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Fastener Tape will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division