NY E82019 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2000 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of a cleansing enema set and a vaginal irrigation set from Mexico. Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated May 31, 1999, on behalf of Plasco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The cleansing enema set consists of a plastic enema bag with plastic tubing, and items such as a plastic cap and valve, soap, and a moisture proof drape. These items are classified together as a set. The essential character is imparted by the enema bag. The vaginal irrigation set consists of a plastic vaginal irrigation bag with attached plastic tubing, and fittings such as a plastic clamp. The applicable subheading for the cleansing enema set and vaginal irrigation set will be 3926.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...ice bags; douche bags, enema bags, colostomy bags, hot water bottles, and fittings therefor. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division