NY E82017 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E82017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated June 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a hand-tufted rug. The rug is made from cotton yarns which have been hand-hooked (hand tufted) into a pre-existing cotton woven base. A woven secondary backing fabric is applied. The tufted yarns are left uncut giving the surface a loop pile effect. The instant sample is rectangular in shape. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division