NY E82013 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E82013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs 501 N. Oak Forest Road P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of an iron hook from India Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a hook made of iron. The back portion of the hook that will be fastened to the wall is a star shape. The applicable subheading for the hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division