PD E82006 June 17, 1999 C.LA.-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 E82006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Abiggail Mickelthwate dELiA*S 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India. Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 02153, is a skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The ankle-length bottom has lace edging . Also the garment has a narrow elastic waistband. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport