NY E81968 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E81968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of electric kettles from France Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, on behalf of Tefal S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you supplied is of the Vitesse electric kettle, style 78446. You also intend to import a 1.7-liter kettle, style 78451. The kettle stands on a flat plate that has an electrical connection which fits to a connection on the bottom of the kettle. The exterior of the kettle is of plastic. The bottom contains a stainless steel plate that heats the water. The applicable subheading for the electric kettles will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division