PD E81967 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E81967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Indonesia.. Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling . Four styles have been submitted. Styles 8099, 8291, 8357 and 8135 are women's trousers . Styles 8099, 8291 and 8357 are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. Style 8135 is constructed from 65% polyester and 35% rayon woven fabric. Styles 8099, 8291 and 8357 feature a partially elasticized waist band, a fly front opening with a button closure, five belt loops and two front pockets. In addition style 8099 has a tie string in the front and style 8291 has a separate vinyl belt. Style 8357 lacks a tie or a belt. Style 8135 is a pull-on pair of pants with a partially elasticized waist band, two side seam pockets and a self fabric belt in the front with a metal buckle. The belt does not function to tighten the garment. The sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated , which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...of synthetic fibers, other...other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of Indonesia this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport