PD E81961 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E81961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Marylyn Vickers Air Import Coordinator Chadwickof Boston 35 United Drive West Bridgewater, Massachusetts 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan-styled garment from Thailand Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number BZ079, is a womans cardigan-styled garment constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening; long sleeves with hemmed edges; two front pockets located below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: womenor girlsThe rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for COMMENT2 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port