NY E81956 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E81956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of barrettes from Italy. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style 0705 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring approximately 2 inches in length. It is covered with strung clear and translucent glass beads. 2. Style 0717 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in length. It is covered with five white flowers made of plastic sequins. 3. Style 0718 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in length. It is covered with three silver colored flowers made of plastic sequins. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the barrettes, Styles 0717 and 0718, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... of hard rubber of plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the barrette, Style 0705, will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division