NY E81926 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 E81926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.9085 Mr. Scott Henson Dyetech, Inc. 1005 Richards St. P.O. Box 2765 Dalton, GA 30722 RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Yellow 147 (CAS 4118-16-5) from China. Dear Mr. Henson: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment Yellow 147 which you have stated will be used as a raw material for coloring extruded plastics and fiber. The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division