NY E81909 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Jim Curry - President J.E. Curry 4247 Dixie Canyon Ave., No. 106 Sherman Oaks, California 91423 RE: The tariff classification of “The Bike Lifter” from Japan Dear Mr. Curry: In your letter dated May 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a translated brochure describing “The Bike Lifter.” Its primary function is for the movement and repositioning of motorcycles. It is made of steel and the two rollers are made of stainless steel. It operates as follows: the tip portion of the Bike Lifter is positioned under the rear wheel of the motorcycle. The rear wheel of the motorcycle is lifted by stepping on the opposite end of the Bike Lifter. With the rear wheel elevated, the built-in rollers are used to slide the rear wheel sideways. The applicable subheading for the “The Bike Lifter” will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)