NY E81903 May 17, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E81903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Roy Warden The Chime Sphere Company 9121 E. Tanque Verde #105-146 Tucson, AZ 85749 RE: The tariff classification of Musicspheres from Mexico. Dear Mr. Warden: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts Musicspheres. They are handcrafted spheres which are often used for meditation and relaxation therapy. Each sphere is “a sphere within a sphere”, soldered into place by a thin metal band. The interior sphere, containing cubes of sterling silver, is cut into numerous sections, with each section acting as a miniature tuning fork. As the sphere is rotated, the cubes strike the tuning forks and produce the chime. The spheres are made of bronze. The exterior sphere is silver-plated, black-plated, gold plated, thermal coated, or polished and left in natural bronze. Hand sawn sterling silver is the primary metal used for surface decoration. The Musicspheres are used as jewelry and for table-top display. The applicable subheading for Musicspheres that are pendants and will be used as jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The Musicspheres, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Regarding the tariff classification of the Musicspheres which are used for tabletop display, the following additional information is required: Please provide a sample of the item. Please submit the component material breakdown by value. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division