NY E81890 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E81890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Robert Schlipper GPO Box 11464 Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a security bag from China. Dear Mr. Schlipper: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a security bag. The sample submitted is described as a security bag. It is manufactured of a stainless steel wire mesh which is wholly covered on both sides with a man-made textile material. The bag has a drawstring type closure of wire which has a molded plastic locking device and a side carrying handle of woven textile materials. The overall size of the bag is 13” x 8”. The bag appears to be designed so that valuables can be secured while traveling. The applicable subheading for the security bag wholly covered with man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division