NY E81887 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E81887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated May 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which you identified as “Cherished Teddies Holiday Figurine” – PP 189585, depicts a figurine of a seated teddy bear trying on a pair of skis. The article measures approximately three inches in height by two and seven-eighths of an inch in width by two and one-half inches in depth. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone…: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division