NY E81867 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E81867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000 Carolyn Riemer Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: Classification of a doll’s Scarf from China Dear Ms. Riemer: In your letter dated May 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, part number MHO-00, is a 100 percent polyester white scarf for one of the Pleasant Company dolls. It measures seventeen and a half inches long and four and three quarters of an inch wide and is hemmed all the way around. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for item MHO-00 will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division