NY E81838 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Classified Lingerie Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A-2946 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse features short sleeves, a round neckline with elastic trim and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style A-2946 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style A-2946 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division