NY E81835 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E81835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. John Green John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Ambi Pur Liquifresh from United Kingdom Dear Mr.Green: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ambi Pur Liquifresh will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning prepartions, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division