PD E81823 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060, 6109.10.0045, 6111.20.6010 L.C. Chan Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc. 3287-3321 N.W. 65th Street Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt and shorts set and a babies’ creeper from China Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated May 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. All submitted samples are made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tee shirt has a round neckline with binding, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The sleeves and the neck bindings are of contrasting colors. The pull-on shorts have an elasticized waistband and straight hemmed leg openings. The babies’ creeper has a round neckline with binding, short hemmed raglan sleeves, bindings around the leg openings, and a three-snap crotch. The neck and leg bindings and the sleeves are of contrasting colors. You state the shirt and shorts set are unisex and will be imported in sizes 2 to 4, 6 to 8, and 10 to 12. These garments will be classified as a girl’s shirt and girl’s shorts. The creepers will be imported in babies’ sizes 6 to 12 months and 18 to 24 months. The applicable subheading for the girl’s tee shirt will be 6109.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tee-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, T-shirts, girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the girl’s shorts will be 6104.62.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the babies’ creeper will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits, and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The girl’s tee shirt falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. The babies’ creeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Acting Port Director Atlanta, GA