NY E81817 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Sean Kennedy Nissho Iwai American Corporation 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-2-Fluorobenzylbromide (CAS 76283-09-5) from Israel. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Bromo-2-Fluorobenzylbromide (Chemical Name - 4-bromo-1-(bromomethyl)-2-fluorobenzene). The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division