NY E81813 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E81813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7319.30.1000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of Pins from Japan. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted (13969 Burgundy Pins) made of stainless steel with plastic head is used in packaging of dress shirts. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Pins will be 7319.30.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sewing needles, knitting needles, bodkins, crochet hooks, embroidery stilettos and similar articles for use in the hand, of iron or steel; safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: Other pins: Dressmakers’ or common pins. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division