PD E81812 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a womanpolyester knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style J77C841 is a woman55% polyester/45% cotton rib knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure extending from the hemmed bottom to the neck; an attached hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; side seam pockets at or below the waist and cotton woven edging around the hood and alongside the zipper. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:other: womenor girls The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. Style J77C841 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston