PD E81807 July 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E81807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a womantop from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: This ruling replaces our previous ruling letter dated June 9, 1999. We are sending this replacement letter because we have received additional information regarding the fiber content of the garment. In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 5LAL48640, is a womansleeveless knit top constructed of a 60% lambswool, 20% nylon, 18% angora rabbit hair, 2% spandex knit fabric. The garment features detachable spaghetti shoulder straps, a square neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam and extends from the neck and shoulder area to slightly below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas