NY E81801 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 E81801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0050 Mr. Rob Brammer Seattle FilmWorks, Inc. 1260 16th Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of reusable camera loaded with 35 mm film from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Brammer: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the reusable camera loaded with 35 mm film was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted sample is a 35 mm, fixed-focus camera loaded with film. The camera has a built-in electronic stroboscopic flash, uses 35 mm film and is reusable. The camera measures approximately 2 inches in height, 4 inches in length and 1 inch in width. You indicate in your letter that the weight of the camera is 0.24 pounds and the weight of the roll of 35 mm film is 0.04 pounds. The camera is manufactured by Asian Optical in Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for the reusable camera loaded with 35 mm film will be 9006.53.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other, for roll film of a width of 35 mm; other; with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division