PD E81799 June 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave,Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 24,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 92519 is a woman’s 100% cotton knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal zippered opening; two kangaroo pockets at or below the waist; a hood; long sleeves with overlaid stripes;rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Style 92519 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston