PD E81798 June 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.63.2011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave,Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top and trousers of man-made fibers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 24,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 774 is a woman’s top and a pair of trousers of 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The hip length top is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a collar; one left chest pocket;long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The pair of trousers features an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other: other:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2011,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS)which provides for women’s or girls’, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts,of synthetic fibers:other:other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 774 top falls within textile category designation 639 and the pair of trousers falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston