NY E81716 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9029 Mr. Mathew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: The tariff classification of Tributyltin Chloride (CAS 1461-22-9) from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tributyltin Chloride (Chemical Name - Chlorotributylstannane) which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division