NY E81636 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E81636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060 Mr. Steven W. Baker Steven W. Baker and Associates One Sutter Street, Suite 1004 San Francisco, CA 94104-4919 RE: The tariff classification of a voicemail adjunct from Thailand. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client, CIDCO Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is a Voicemail Adjunct, with navigation keys, Model VM100. This device resembles a standard telephone answering machine. It incorporates and LED indicator, standard access keys including fast forward, skip, play, save, back, replay and erase. The device contains a speaker for ease of hearing telephone messages. It is used in conjunction with a central telephone company voicemail system to access voicemail messages. The primary distinction from a standard telephone answering machine is that the voicemail adjunct, model VM100, does not contain its own sound recording device but rather relies on the message recording capability of a central telephone facility. The applicable subheading for the Voicemail Adjunct, model VM100 will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division