NY E81624 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90,9989 Ms. Stacy Haines Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of fabric “Waist Trimmer” from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated April 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, designated as style QO812, is stated to be a exercise waist trimmer. It is constructed using a laminated fabric consisting of two layers. The fabric is manufactured by laminating a layer of neoprene rubber to a nylon knit pile fabric. The fabric is cut to size and assembled with a hook and loop faster which facilitates the attachment of the waist trimmer to the body. The nylon knit fabric forms the outer surface of the article while the neoprene rubber lies against the body. This product measures approximately 40" X 8" and is marketed as a device designed to reduce the size of a persons waist when used in conjunction with exercise. The applicable subheading for the exercise waist trimmer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division